The 59th Grammy Awards held at Staples Center in Los Angeles handed out 84 awards to the music industry’s aces on Sunday night.

While major awards were handed out during the televised broadcast, many were given pre-show.

Brit singer Adele who outshined Queen B was the ultimate winner of the night as she bagged all the top honours including Record Of The Year, Album Of The Year and Song Of The Year for album ’25’ and chart-topping hit single ‘Hello’.

The ‘Someone Like You’ singer also won trophy for Best Pop Solo Performance and Best Pop Vocal Album.

And for the 28-year-old, it’s her formidable second spell in sweeping the major three big awards at the grandest stage of them all.

Previously in 2012, she won the Record Of The Year, Album Of The Year and Song Of The Year awards for her album ’21’ and single ‘Rolling in the deep’.

Chance the Rapper took home three, including Best New Artist and late singer David Bowie’s ‘Blackstar’ clinched five.

Bowie’s Blackstar was released just two days before the singer passed away on January 10, 2016.

Here’s the full list of Grammy 2017 winners:

 

Album of the Year

25, Adele

 

Record of the Year

“Hello,” Adele

 

Song of the Year

“Hello,” Adele and Greg Kurstin

 

Best New Artist

Chance the Rapper

 

Best Pop Vocal Album

25, Adele

 

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

Summertime: Willie Nelson Sings Gershwin, Willie Nelson

 

Best Pop Solo Performance

“Hello,” Adele

 

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

“Stressed Out,” Twenty One Pilots

 

Best Country Album

A Sailor’s Guide to Earth, Sturgill Simpson

 

Best Country Solo Performance

“My Church,” Maren Morris

 

Best Country Duo/Group Performance

“Jolene” [ft. Dolly Parton], Pentatonix

 

Best Country Song

“Humble and Kind,” Lori McKenna, songwriter (Tim McGraw)

 

Best Rock Album

Tell Me I’m Pretty, Cage the Elephant

 

Best Rock Song

“Blackstar,” David Bowie

 

Best Rock Performance

“Blackstar,” David Bowie

 

Best Alternative Music Album

Blackstar, David Bowie

 

Best Metal Performance

“Dystopia,” Megadeth

 

Best Urban Contemporary Album

Lemonade, Beyoncé

 

Best Rap Album

Coloring Book, Chance the Rapper

 

Best Rap Song

“Hotline Bling,” Aubrey Graham & Paul Jefferies, songwriters (Drake)

 

Best Rap Performance

“No Problem,” Chance the Rapper [ft. Lil Wayne & 2 Chainz

 

Best Rap/Sung Performance

“Hotline Bling,” Drake

 

Best R&B Album

Lalah Hathaway Live, Lalah Hathaway

 

Best R&B Song

“Lake By the Ocean,” Hod David & Musze, songwriters (Maxwell)

 

Best R&B Performance

“Cranes in the Sky,” Solange

 

Best Traditional R&B Performance

“Angel,” Lalah Hathaway

 

Best Comedy Album

Talking for Clapping, Patton Oswalt

 

Best Spoken Word Album

In Such Good Company: Eleven Years of Laughter, Mayhem, and Fun in the Sandbox, Carol Burnett

 

Best Folk Album

Undercurrent, Sarah Jarosz

 

Best Americana Album

This Is Where I Live, William Bell

 

Best American Roots Song

“Kid Sister,” Vince Gill, songwriter (The Time Jumpers)

 

Best American Roots Performance

“House of Mercy,” Sarah Jarosz

 

Best Regional Roots Music Album

E Walea, Kalani Pe’a

 

Best Bluegrass Album

Coming Home, O’Connor Band With Mark O’Connor

 

Best Reggae Album

Ziggy Marley, Ziggy Marley

 

Best Surround Sound Album

Dutilleux: Sur La Même Accord; Les Citations; Mystère de L’instant & Timbres, Espace, Mouvement, Alexander Lipay & Dmitriy Lipay, surround mix engineers; Dmitriy Lipay, surround mastering engineer; Dmitriy Lipay, surround producer (Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony)

 

Best Traditional Blues Album

Porcupine Meat, Bobby Rush

 

Best Contemporary Blues Album

The Last Days of Oakland, Fantastic Negrito

 

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

Culcha Vulcha, Snarky Puppy

 

Best Dance Recording

“Don’t Let Me Down” [ft. Daya], The Chainsmokers

 

Best Dance/Electronic Album

Skin, Flume

 

Best New Age Album

White Sun II, White Sun

 

Best Improvised Jazz Solo

“I’m So Lonesome I Could Cry,” John Scofield, soloist

 

Best Jazz Vocal Album

Take Me to the Alley, Gregory Porter

 

Best Jazz Instrumental Album

Country for Old Men, John Scofield

 

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

Presidential Suite: Eight Variations on Freedom, Ted Nash Big Band

 

Best Latin Jazz Album

Tribute to Irakere: Live in Marciac, Chucho Valdés

 

Best Gospel Performance/Song

“God Provides,” Tamela Mann; Kirk Franklin, songwriter

 

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song

“Thy Will,” Hillary Scott & the Scott Family; Bernie Herms, Hillary Scott & Emily Weisband, songwriters

 

Best Gospel Album

Losing My Religion, Kirk Franklin

 

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

Love Remains, Hillary Scott & the Scott Family

 

Best Roots Gospel Album

Hymns, Joey+Rory

 

Best Latin Pop Album

Un Besito Mas, Jesse & Joy

 

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album

iLevitable, iLe

 

Best Regional Mexican Music Album

Un Azteca En El Azteca, Vol. 1 (En Vivo), Vicente Fernández

 

Best Tropical Latin Album

Donde Están?, Jose Lugo & Guasábara Combo

 

Best World Music Album

Sing Me Home, Yo-Yo Ma & the Silk Road Ensemble

 

Best Children’s Album

Infinity Plus One, Secret Agent 23 Skidoo

 

Best Historical Album

The Cutting Edge 1965-1966: The Bootleg Series, Vol. 12 (Collector’s Edition), Steve Berkowitz & Jeff Rosen, compilation producers; Mark Wilder, mastering engineer (Bob Dylan)

 

Best Instrumental Composition

”Spoken at Midnight,” Ted Nash, composer (Ted Nash Big Band)

 

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella

“You and I,” Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier)

 

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals

“Flintstones,” Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier)

 

Best Recording Package

Blackstar, Jonathan Barnbrook, art director (David Bowie)

 

Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package

Edith Piaf 1915-2015, Gérard Lo Monaco, art director (Edith Piaf)

 

Best Album Notes

Sissle and Blake Sing Shuffle Along, Ken Bloom & Richard Carlin, album notes writers (Eubie Blake & Noble Sissle)

 

Best Remixed Recording

“Tearing Me Up (RAC Remix),” André Allen Anjos, remixer (Bob Moses)

 

Best Engineered Album: Classical

Corigliano: The Ghosts of Versailles, Mark Donahue, Fred Vogler & David L Williams, engineers (James Conlon, Guanqun Yu, Joshua Guerrero, Patricia Racette, Christopher Maltman, Lucy Schaufer, Lucas Meachem, LA Opera Chorus & Orchestra)

 

Best Engineered Album: Non-Classical

Blackstar, David Bowie, Tom Elmhirst, Kevin Killen & Tony Visconti, engineers; Joe LaPorta, mastering engineer (David Bowie)

 

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical

Greg Kurstin

 

Producer of the Year: Classical

David Frost

 

Best Orchestral Performance

Shostakovich: Under Stalin’s Shadow – Symphonies Nos. 5, 8 & 9, Andris Nelsons, conductor (Boston Symphony Orchestra)

 

Best Opera Recording

Corigliano: The Ghosts Of Versailles, James Conlon, conductor; Joshua Guerrero, Christopher Maltman, Lucas Meachem, Patricia Racette, Lucy Schaufer & Guanqun Yu; Blanton Alspaugh, producer (LA Opera Orchestra; LA Opera Chorus)

 

Best Choral Performance

Penderecki Conducts Penderecki, Volume 1, Krzysztof Penderecki, conductor; Henryk Wojnarowski, choir director (Nikolay Didenko, Agnieszka Rehlis & Johanna Rusanen; Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra; Warsaw Philharmonic Choir)

 

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

Steve Reich, Third Coast Percussion

 

Best Classical Instrumental Solo

Daugherty: Tales Of Hemingway, Zuill Bailey; Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor (Nashville Symphony)

 

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album

Schumann & Berg (tie), Dorothea Röschmann; Mitsuko Uchida, accompanist

 

Shakespeare Songs (tie), Ian Bostridge; Antonio Pappano, accompanist (Michael Collins, Elizabeth Kenny, Lawrence Power & Adam Walker)

 

Best Classical Compendium

Daugherty: Tales Of Hemingway; American Gothic; Once Upon A Castle, Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer

 

Best Music Video

“Formation,” Beyoncé

 

Best Music Film

The Beatles: Eight Days a Week the Touring Years, The Beatles

 

Best Song Written for Visual Media

Track from Trolls – “Can’t Stop the Feeling!,” Max Martin, Shellback & Justin Timberlake, songwriters (Justin Timberlake, Anna Kendrick, Gwen Stefani, James Corden, Zooey Deschanel, Walt Dohrn, Ron Funches, Caroline Hjelt, Aino Jawo, Christopher Mintz-Plasse & Kunal Nayyar)

 

Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media

Star Wars: The Force Awakens, John Williams, composer

 

Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media

Miles Ahead, Miles Davis & Various Artists; Steve Berkowitz, Don Cheadle & Robert Glasper, compilation producers

 

Best Musical Theater Album

The Color Purple, Danielle Brooks, Cynthia Erivo & Jennifer Hudson, principal soloists; Stephen Bray, Van Dean, Frank Filipetti, Roy Furman, Joan Raffe, Scott Sanders & Jhett Tolentino, producers (Stephen Bray, Brenda Russell & Allee Willis, composers/lyricists) (New Broadway Cast)

First Published | 13 February 2017 1:17 PM
Download English News App and stay updated with all Latest News. For News in English, follow us on