New Delhi: In a major cabinet reshuffle today, Smriti Irani has lost her HRD ministry to Prakash Javadekar. She will now be the new Textile Minister. Javadekar who  was earlier the Environment Minister has now been elevated to Cabinet rank with the HRD portfolio.
 
The four top ministries have remained unchanged. M. Venkaiah Naidu has been given the I&B ministry. Ravi Shankar Prasad heads the Law and Justice department and Sadananda Gowda has been given Statistics and Programme implementation.
 
Here is a list of the Portfolios of the Union Council of Ministers:
 
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
Personnel, Public Grievances &  Pensions
Department of Atomic Energy
Department of Space
All important policy issues, and
All other portfolios not allocated to any Minister
 
Cabinet Ministers
 
 
Shri Raj Nath Singh
Home Affairs
 
 
Smt. Sushma Swaraj
External Affairs
 
 
Shri Arun Jaitley
Finance
Corporate Affairs
 
 
Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu
Information &  Broadcasting
Urban Development
Housing & Urban Poverty Alleviation
 
 
Shri Nitin Jairam Gadkari
Road Transport and Highways
Shipping
 
  
Shri Manohar Parrikar
Defence
 
 
Shri Suresh Prabhu
Railways
 
 
Shri D. V. Sadananda Gowda
Statistics & Programme Implementation
 
 
Sushri Uma Bharati
Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation
 
 
Dr. Najma A. Heptulla
Minority Affairs
 
  
Shri Ramvilas Paswan
Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
 
 
Shri Kalraj Mishra
Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises
 
  
Smt. Maneka Sanjay Gandhi
Women & Child Development
 
 
Shri Ananthkumar
Chemicals & Fertilizers
Parliamentary Affairs
 
 
 
Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad
Law and Justice
Electronics & Information Technology
 
  
Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda
Health & Family Welfare
 
  
Shri Ashok Gajapathi Raju Pusapati
Civil Aviation
 
 
Shri Anant Geete
Heavy Industries & Public Enterprises
 
  
Smt. Harsimrat Kaur Badal
Food Processing Industries
 
 
Shri Narendra Singh Tomar
Rural Development
 
Jaswant Singh 
Panchayati Raj
 
 
Ramesh Chandappa Jigajinagi 
Drinking Water & Sanitation
 
 
Shri Chaudhary Birender Singh
Steel
 
 
Shri Jual Oram
Tribal Affairs
 
 
Shri Radha Mohan Singh
Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
 
 
Shri Thaawar Chand Gehlot
Social Justice and Empowerment
 
 
Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani
Textiles
 
  
Dr. Harsh Vardhan
Science & Technology
Earth Sciences
 
 
Shri Prakash Javadekar
Human Resource Development

 

Ministers of State
1.  
Shri Rao Inderjit Singh
Planning (Independent Charge)
Urban Development
Housing & Urban Poverty Alleviation
2.  
Shri Bandaru Dattatreya
Labour & Employment (Independent Charge)
3.  
Shri Rajiv Pratap Rudy
Skill Development & Entrepreneurship (Independent Charge)
4.  
Shri Vijay Goel
Youth Affairs and Sports (Independent Charge)
Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation
5.  
Shri Shripad Yesso Naik
AAYUSH (Independent Charge)
6.  
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
Petroleum and Natural Gas (Independent Charge)
7.  
Shri Piyush Goyal
Power (Independent Charge)
Coal (Independent Charge)
New and Renewable Energy (Independent Charge)
Mines (Independent Charge)
8.  
Dr. Jitendra Singh
Development of North Eastern Region (Independent Charge)
Prime Minister’s Office
Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Department of Atomic Energy
Department of Space
9.  
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman
Commerce and Industry (Independent Charge)
10.  
Dr. Mahesh Sharma
Culture (Independent Charge)
Tourism (Independent Charge)
11.  
Shri Manoj Sinha
Communications (Independent Charge)
Railways
12.  
Shri Anil Madhav Dave
Environment, Forest and Climate Change (Independent Charge)
13.  
General V. K. Singh
External Affairs
14.  
Shri Santosh Kumar Gangwar
Finance
15.  
Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste
Health & Family Welfare
16.  
Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi
Minority Affairs
Parliamentary Affairs
17.  
Shri S. S. Ahluwalia
Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Parliamentary Affairs
18.  
Shri Ramdas Athawale
Social Justice & Empowerment
19.  
Shri Ram Kripal Yadav
Rural Development
20.  
Shri Haribhai Parthibhai Chaudhary
Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises
21.  
Shri Giriraj Singh
Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises
22.  
Shri Hansraj Gangaram Ahir
Home Affairs
23.  
Shri G. M. Siddeshwara
Heavy Industries & Public Enterprises
24.  
Shri Ramesh Chandappa Jigajinagi
Drinking Water & Sanitation
25.  
Shri Rajen Gohain
Railways
26.  
Shri Parshottam Rupala
Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Panchayati Raj
27.  
Shri M. J. Akbar
External Affairs
28.  
Shri Upendra Kushwaha
Human Resources Development
29.  
Shri Radhakrishnan P
Road Transport & Highways
Shipping
30.  
Shri Kiren Rijiju
Home Affairs
31.  
Shri Krishan Pal
Social Justice & Empowerment
32.  
Shri Jasvantsinh Sumanbhai Bhabhor
Tribal Affairs
33.  
Dr. Sanjeev Kumar Balyan
Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation
34.  
Shri Vishnu Deo Sai
Steel
35.  
Shri Sudarshan Bhagat
Agriculture and Farmers Welfare
36.  
Shri Y. S. Chowdary
Science & Technology
Earth Science
37.  
Shri Jayant Sinha
Civil Aviation
38.  
Col. Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore
Information & Broadcasting
39.  
Shri Babul Supriyo
Urban Development
Housing & Urban Poverty Alleviation
40.  
Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti
Food Processing Industries
41.  
Shri Vijay Sampla
Social Justice & Empowerment
42.  
Shri  Arjun Ram Meghwal
Finance
Corporate Affairs
43.  
Dr. Mahendra Nath Pandey
Human Resource Development
44.  
Shri Ajay Tamta
Textiles
45.  
Smt. Krishna Raj
Women & Child Development
46.  
Shri Mansukh L. Mandaviya
Road Transport & Highways, 
Shipping,
Chemicals & Fertilizers
47.  
Smt. Anupriya Patel
Health & Family Welfare
48.  
Shri C. R. Chaudhary
Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
49.  
Shri P. P. Chaudhary
Law & Justice
Electronics & Information Technology
50.  
Dr. Subhash Ramrao Bhamre
Defence