No permit required for e-rickshaws, e-carts: Government

| Wednesday, August 31, 2016 - 21:17
First Published |
e-rickshaws, e-carts, Government, Traffic laws, Motor Vehicles Act, Rickshaws, Ministry of Road Transport and Highways, National news

The e-rickshaws are environment-friendly and a good last-mile connectivity, an official told IANS

New Delhi: The government on Wednesday announced that e-rickshaws and e-carts will no longer require permits to ply on roads but the same can be regulated by states under appropriate traffic laws.
"The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has issued a Gazette Notification today (on Wednesday) that serves to free e-rickshaws and e-carts from permit requirements," an official statement issued here said. 
"The e-rickshaws are environment-friendly and a good last-mile connectivity. It's a good decision from the government which will help many," an official told IANS, adding that it will also create employment. 
According to the notification, the provisions of sub-section (1) of section 66 of the Motor Vehicles Act, 1988 will not apply to e-carts and e-rickshaws (as defined in section 2A of the said Act) that are used for carrying goods or passengers with personal luggage.
"This means that vehicles that are registered as e-carts or e-rickshaws will not require any permits. State governments can, however, impose restrictions under appropriate traffic laws on plying of these vehicles in specific areas or specific roads," the statement added.
On being asked if there was any demand from people, who drive e-rickshaws or and e-carts, to make them permit-free, the ministry official said it was done keeping in mind their utility and the rickshaws being environment-friendly.

Download English News App and stay updated with all Latest News.
For News in English, follow us on Google+, Twitter and on Facebook.

Add new comment

This question is for testing whether or not you are a human visitor and to prevent automated spam submissions.