New Delhi: The biggest cricket event of the year — the ICC World T20 Championships —has already begun on March 8 and to be continued till April 3. The matches of the tournament will be played across seven venues in India with 16 teams’ taking part in the tournament. Here is everything you need to know about the World T20.
 
The 2016 ICC World Twenty20, will have a group stage to be competed by the qualified Associate teams — Ireland, Netherlands, Oman, Afghanistan, Hong Kong and Scotland —  along with the two lowest-ranked Full Member sides — Bangladesh and Zimbabwe. One team from each group will qualify for the main group and join the top eight Full Members on the ICC T20I Team Rankings in the second round — Super 10.
 

Here is the T20 world cup 2016 full fixture schedule of the entire tournament:

 
Date Time Venue Match Details
March 8, 2016 03:00 PM Nagpur Hong Kong v Zimbabwe
March 8, 2016 07:30 PM Nagpur Afghanistan v Scotland
March 9, 2016 03:00 PM Dharamsala Bangladesh v Netherlands
March 9, 2016 07:30 PM Dharamsala Ireland v Oman
March 10, 2016 03:00 PM Nagpur Scotland v Zimbabwe
March 10, 2016 07:30 PM Nagpur Afghanistan v Hong Kong
March 11, 2016 03:00 PM Dharamsala Oman v Netherlands
March 11, 2016 07:30 PM Dharamsala Bangladesh v Ireland
March 12, 2016 03:00 PM Nagpur Afghanistan v Zimbabwe
March 12, 2016 07:30 PM Nagpur Hong Kong v Scotland
March 13, 2016 03:00 PM Dharamsala Ireland v Netherlands
March 13, 2016 07:30 PM Dharamsala Bangladesh v Oman
March 15, 2016 07:30 PM Nagpur India v New Zealand
March 16, 2016 03:00 PM Kolkata Pakistan v TBC
March 16, 2016 07:30 PM Mumbai England v West Indies
March 17, 2016 07:30 PM Kolkata Sri Lanka v TBC
March 18, 2016 03:00 PM Dharamsala Australia v New Zealand
March 18, 2016 07:30 PM Mumbai England v South Africa
March 19, 2016 07:30 PM Kolkata India v Pakistan 
March 20, 2016 03:00 PM Mumbai South Africa v TBC
March 20, 2016 07:30 PM Bengaluru Sri Lanka v West Indies 
March 21, 2016 07:30 PM Bengaluru Australia v TBC
March 22, 2016 07:30 PM Mohali New Zealand v Pakistan
March 23, 2016 03:00 PM Delhi England v TBC
March 23, 2016 07:30 PM Bengaluru India v TBC
March 25, 2016 03:00 PM Mohali Australia v Pakistan
March 25, 2016 07:30 PM Nagpur South Africa v West Indies
March 26, 2016 03:00 PM Kolkata New Zealand v TBC
March 26, 2016 07:30 PM Delhi England v Sri Lanka
March 27, 2016 03:00 PM Nagpur West Indies v TBC
March 27, 2016 07:30 PM Mohali India v Australia 
March 28, 2016 07:30 PM Delhi South Africa v Sri Lanka 
March 30, 2016 07:00 PM Delhi TBC v TBC
March 31, 2016 07:00 PM Mumbai TBC v TBC
April 3, 2016 07:00 PM Kolkata  TBC v TBC

Read : ICC T20 World Cup 2016: Nike unveils new jersey for team India

The squads for the upcoming ICC World T20 Championships are as follows:

AUSTRALIA – Steve Smith (capt.); Ashton Agar; Nathan Coulter-Nile; James Faulkner; Aaron Finch; John Hastings; Josh Hazlewood; Usman Khawaja; Mitchell Marsh; Glenn Maxwell; Peter Nevill; Andrew Tye; David Warner; Shane Watson and Adam Zampa.
Coach – Darren Lehmann
 
INDIA – Mahendra Singh Dhoni (capt.); Ravichandran Ashwin; Jasprit Bumrah; Shikhar Dhawan; Ravindra Jadeja; Virat Kohli; Pawan Negi; Ashish Nehra; Hardik Pandya; Ajinkya Rahane; Suresh Raina; Mohammed Shami; Rohit Sharma; Harbhajan Singh and Yuvraj Singh.
Team Director – Ravi Shastri
 
AFGHANISTAN – Asghar Stanikzai (capt.); Dawlat Zadran; Gulbadin Naib; Hamid Hassan; Hamza Hotak; Karim Sadiq; Mohammad Nabi; Mohammad Shahzad; Najibullah Zadran; Noor Ali Zadran; Rashid Khan; Samiullah Shenwari; Shafiqullah Shafaq; Shahpoor Zadran and Usman Ghani.
Coach – Inzamam-ul-Haq
 
ENGLAND – Eoin Morgan (capt.); Moeen Ali; Sam Billings; Jos Buttler; Liam Dawson; Steven Finn; Alex Hales; Chris Jordan; Adil Rashid; Joe Root; Jason Roy; Ben Stokes; Reece Topley; James Vince and David Willey.
Coach – Trevor Bayliss
 
BANGLADESH – Mashrafe Bin Mortaza (capt.); Abu Hider; Al-Amin Hossain, Arafat Sunny, Mahmudullah, Mohammad Mithun; Mushfiqur Rahim; Mustafizur Rahman; Nasir Hossain, Nurul Hasan; Sabbir Rahman; Shakib Al Hasan; Soumya Sarkar; Tamim Iqbal and Taskin Ahmed.
Coach – Chandika Hathurushinghe
 
HONG KONG – Tanwir Afzal (capt.); Nadeem Ahmed; Haseeb Amjad; Jamie Atkinson; Waqas Barkat; Ryan Campbell; Chris Carter; Mark Chapman; Babar Hayat; Aizaz Khan; Nizakat Khan; Waqas Khan; Adil Mehmood; Anshuman Rath and Kinchit Shah.
Coach – Simon Cook
 
NETHERLANDS – Peter Borren (capt.); Wesley Barresi; Logan van Beek; Mudassar Bukhari; Ben Cooper; Timm van der Gugten; Vivian Kingma; Ahsan Malik; Paul van Meekeren; Roelof van der Merwe; Stephan Myburgh; Max O’Dowd; Michael Rippon; Pieter Seelaar and Sikander Zulfiqar.
Coach – Anton Roux
 
PAKISTAN – Shahid Afridi (c), Ahmed Shehzad, Anwar Ali, Imad Wasim, Khalid Latif, Mohammad Amir, Mohammed Hafeez, Mohammad Irfan, Mohammad Nawaz, Mohammad Sami, Sarfraz Ahmed (wk), Shoaib Malik, Sharjeel Khan, Umar Akmal, Wahab Riaz.
Coach – Waqar Younis
NEW ZEALAND – Kane Williamson (capt.), Corey Anderson, Trent Boult, Grant Elliott, Martin Guptill, Adam Milne, Mitchell McClenaghan, Nathan McCullum, Colin Munro, Henry Nicholls, Luke Ronchi, Mitchell Santner, Ish Sodhi, Tim Southee and Ross Taylor.
Coach – Mike Hesson
 
OMAN – Sultan Ahmed (capt.); Aamir Kaleem; Aaqib Sulehri; Adnan Ilyas; Ajay Lalcheta; Amir Ali; Bilal Khan; Jatinder Singh; Mehran Khan; Munis Ansari; Rajeshkumar Ranpura; Sufyan Mehmood;; Vaibhav Wategaonkar; Zeeshan Maqsood and Zeeshan Siddiqui.
Coach – Duleep Mendis
 
SCOTLAND – Preston Mommsen (capt.); Richie Berrington; Kyle Coetzer; Matt Cross; Josh Davey; Ali Evans; Con de Lange; Michael Leask; Matt Machan; Calum MacLeod; Gavin Main; George Munsey; Safyaan Sharif; Rob Taylor and Mark Watt.
Coach – Grant Bradburn
 
IRELAND – William Porterfield (capt.); Andrew Balbirnie; George Dockrell; Andrew McBrine; Tim Murtagh; Kevin O’Brien; Niall O’Brien; Andrew Poynter; Stuart Poynter; Boyd Rankin; Max Sorensen; Paul Stirling; Stuart Thompson; Gary Wilson and Craig Young.
Coach – John Bracewell
 
ZIMBABWE – Hamilton Masakadza (capt.); Tendai Chatara; Elton Chigumbura; Tendai Chisoro; Graeme Cremer; Luke Jongwe; Neville Madziva; Wellington Masakadza; PJ Moor; Richmond Mutumbami; Tinashe Panyangara; Sikandar Raza; Vusimuzi Sibanda; Malcolm Waller and Sean Williams.
Coach – Dav Whatmore
 
SOUTH AFRICA – Faf du Plessis (capt.); Kyle Abbott; Hashim Amla; Farhaan Behardien; Quniton de Kock; AB de Villiers; JP Duminy; David Miller; Chris Morris; Aaron Phangiso; Kagiso Rabada; Rilee Rossouw; Dale Steyn; Imran Tahir and David Wiese.
Coach – Russell Domingo
 
WEST INDIES – Darren Sammy (capt.); Samuel Badree; Sulieman Benn; Carlos Brathwaite; Dwayne Bravo; Johnson Charles; Andre Fletcher; Chris Gayle; Jason Holder; Ashley Nurse; Denesh Ramdin; Andre Russell; Marlon Samuels; Evin Lewis, and Jerome Taylor.
Coach – Phil Simmons
 
SRI LANKA – Lasith Malinga (capt.); Dushmantha Chameera; Dinesh Chandimal; Niroshan Dickwella; Tillakaratne Dilshan; Rangana Herath; Shehan Jayasuriya; Chamara Kapugedera; Nuwan Kulasekara; Angelo Mathews; Thisara Perera; Sachithra Senanayake; Dasun Shanaka; Milinda Siriwardana and Jeffrey Vandersay.
Coach – Graham Ford