A fevered-pitch has come to a close and the results will be out soon. The Karnataka Assembly elections registered a record 72.13% voter turnout, highest since the 1952 elections, on Saturday, May 12 across 222 constituencies where the polls were held. Two constituencies will vote later following the discovery of fake voter ID cards. The fate of over 2,600 candidates will be decided on Tuesday when the votes will be counted. Exit polls, just like opinion polls, predicted the BJP emerging the single largest party while only a couple favoured the Congress. One constant was the Janata Dal Secular’s role as kingmaker in forming the government in the post-poll possibility of a hung house.
 
The NewsX-CNX exit poll predicted the BJP will secure 102-110 seats while Congress will win 72-78 seats. In a clear indication of a hung assembly, JDS, which has been touted to win 35-39 seats, will be crucial in forming the government. 113 is the magic mark to gain majority in the 224-seat assembly.
 
India News-Chanakya exit polls predicted a resounding victory for the BJP and nullified the JDS’ kingmaker role. As per the exit polls, BJP would win 120 seats while Congress would secure 73 seats. JDS was predicted to win 26 constituencies.

The counting of votes has begun across 38 centres in 20 districts of Karnataka to decide the fates of 2,622 candidates. Heavy security has been deployed outside the centres to see out a fair and smooth functioning. Here is the list of leading candidates from each constituency:

 

Here’s the list of Karnataka Assembly elections 2018 candidates:
 
Chikkodi-Sadalga: Annasaheb Shankar Jolle, BJP; Ganesh Prakash Hukker, INC; Sadashivappa Maruti Walke, BSP-JDS — Ganesh Prakash Hukkeri wins

Athani: Girish Kedareppa Butali, JDS; Mahesh Iranagouda Kumathalli, INC; Laxman Sangappa Savadi, BJP — Mahesh Iranagouda Kumathalli wins

Kagwad: Kallappa Paris Magennavar, JDS; Bharamagouda Alagouda Kage, BJP; Shrimant Balasaheb Patil, INC — Shrimant Balasaheb Patil wins

Kudachi: Amit Shama Ghatage, INC; P Rajeev, BJP; Aihole Rajendra Annappa, JDS — P Rajeev wins

Raybag: Aihole Duryodhan Mahalingappa, BJP; Pradeepkumar Ramu Malage, INC; DR Rajeev Kamble, BSP-JDS — Aihole Duryodhan Mahalingappa wins

Hukkeri: Appayyagouda Basagouda Patil, INC; Umesh Vishwanath Katti ,BJP; Mallikarjun Babagoud Patil, JDS — Umesh Vishwanath Katti wins

Arabhavi: Arvind Mahadevrao Dalwai, INC; Balachandra Lakshmanarao Jarakiholi, BJP; Bhimappa Gundappa Gadad, JDS — Balachandra Lakshmanarao Jarakiholi wins

Gokak: Ashok Ningayyaswami Pujari, BJP; Kareppa Lakkappa Talawar, JDS; Jarkiholi Ramesh Laxmanrao, INC — Jarkiholi Ramesh Laxmanrao wins

Yemkanmardi: Astagi Maruti Mallappa, BJP; Shankar Bharama Gasti, JDS; Satish L Jarkiholi, INC — Satish L Jarkiholi wins

Belgaum Uttar: Anil S Benake, BJP; Ashfaq Ahmed Madaki, JDS; Fairoz Nuruddin Saith, INC — Anil S Benake leads

Belgaum Dakshin: Abhay Patil, BJP; Changadev Kugaji alias Mahesh Kugaji, JDS; MD Lakshminarayan, INC — Abhay Patil wins

Belgaum Rural: Laxmi R Hebbalkar, INC; Patil Shivanagouda S, JDS; Sanjay B Patil, BJP — Laxmi R Hebbalkar wins

Khanapur: Dr Anjali Hemant Nimbalkar, INC; Bagwan Nasir Papulsab, JDS; Vithal Halagekar, BJP — Dr Anjali Hemant Nimbalkar wins

Kittur: Inamdar Danappagouda Basanagouda, INC; Doddagoudar Mahantesh Basavantaray, BJP; Suresh Shivarudrappa Marihal, JDS — Doddagoudar Mahantesh Basavantaray wins

Bailhongal: Koujalagi Mahantesh Shivanand, INC; Vishwanath Iranagouda Patil, BJP; Shankar Bharamappa Madalagi, JDS — Koujalagi Mahantesh Shivanand wins

Saundatti Yellamma: Doddagouda Fakirgouda Patil, JDS; Vishwas Vasant Vaidya, INC; Anand alias Vishwanath Chandrashekhar Mamani, BJP — Anand @ Vishwanath Chandrashekhar Mamani wins

Ramdurg: Ashok Mahadevappa Pattan, INC; Javeedsab M, JDS; Mahadevappa Shivalingappa Yadawad, BJP — Mahadevappa Shivalingappa Yadawad wins

Mudhol: Govind Makthappa Karajol, BJP; Bandiwaddar Satish Chinnappa, INC; Shankar N Nayak, JDS — Govind Makthappa Karajol wins

Terdal: Umashree, INC; Basappa K Konnur, JDS; Siddu Savadi, BJP — Siddu Savadi wins

Jamkhandi: Kulkarni Shrikant Subrao, BJP; Sadashiv Kalal, JDS; Siddu Bhimappa Nyamgoud, INC — Siddu Bhimappa Nyamgoud wins

Bilgi: Sangappa Tippanna Kandagal, JDS; Jagadish Timmanagouda Patil, INC; Murugesh Rudrappa Nirani, BJP — Murugesh Rudrappa Nirani wins

Badami: B Sreeramulu, BJP;  Siddaramaiah, INC; Hanamant Mavinamarad, JDS — Siddaramaiah wins

Bagalkot: Meti Hullappa Yamanappa, INC; Mohan Mallikarjuan Jigalur, BSP; Veerabhadrayya Charantimath, BJP — Veerabhadrayya Charantimath wins

Hungund: Kashappanavar Vijayanand Shivashankrappa, INC; Doddanagouda G Patil, BJP; SR Navalihiremath, Independent — Doddanagouda G Patil wins

Muddebihal: Appaji Urf Channabasavaraj Shankararao Nadagouda, INC; Ameenappa Gouda S Patil (Nadahalli), BJP; Mangaladevi Biradar, JDS — AS Patil (Nadahalli) wins

Devar Hippargi: BS Patil, INC; Bhimanagouda B Patil, JDS; Somanagouda B Patil, BJP — Somanagouda B Patil wins

Basavana Bagevadi: Shivanand Patil, INC; Somanagouda B Patil, JDS; Sangaraj Desai, BJP —  Shivanand Patil wins

Babaleshwar: Mallanagoud Basanagoud Patil, INC; Vijayakumar Sidramgouda Patil, BJP; Sangappa Gurappa Indi, Independent — Mallanagoud Basanagoud Patil wins

Bijapur City: Abdul Hameed Mushrif, INC; Basanagoud R Patil, BJP; Bellubbi Sangappa Kallappa, JDS — Basanagoud R Patil wins

Nagthan: Gopal Govind Karjol, BJP; Devanand Fulasing Chavan, JDS; Katakadond Vittal Dondiba, INC — Devanand Fulasing Chavan wins

Indi: Dayasagar Bapuraya Patil, BJP; BD Patil, JDS; Yashvantharaygouda Vittalagouda Patil, INC — Yashvantharaygouda Vittalagouda Patil wins

Sindgi: Bhusanur Ramesh Balappa, BJP; Sali Mallanna Ningappa, INC; Managuli Mallappa Channaveerappa, JDS — Managuli Mallappa Channaveerappa wins

Afzalpur: MY Patil, INC; Malikayya Guttedar, BJP; Raju Gouda Revoor, JDS — MY Patil wins

Jevargi: Ajay Dharam Singh, INC; Kedarlingayya Hiremath, JDS; Doddappagowda S Patil Naribol, BJP — Ajay Dharam Singh wins

Shorapur: Narasimhanayak, BJP; Raja Krishnappa Nayak, JDS; Raja Venkatappa Naik, INC — Narasimhanayak wins

Shahapur: Ameenraddi Yalagi, JDS; Guru Patil Sirwal, BJP; Sharanabasappa Gouda Darshanapur, INC — Sharanabasappa Gouda Darshanapur wins

Yadgir: AC Kadloor, JDS; DR AB Maalakaraddy, INC; Venkatreddy Mudnal, BJP — Venkatreddy Mudnal wins

Gurmitkal: Nagangouda Kandkur, JDS; Baburao Chinchansur, INC; Sayibanna, BJP — Naganagouda Kandkur wins

Chittapur: Devaraja VK, BSP; Priyank Kharge, INC; Valmik Naik, BJP — Priyank Kharge wins

Sedam: Rajkumar Patil, BJP; DR Sharan Prakash Rudrappa Patil, INC; Sunita Mahantesh Talawar Malkhed, JDS — Rajkumar Patil wins

Chincholi: Dr Umesh G Jadhav, INC; Sunil Y Vallyapure, BJP; Sushilabai B Korvi, JDS — Dr Umesh G Jadhav wins

Gulbarga Rural: Basawaraj Mattimud, BJP; Revu Naik Belamagi, JDS; Vijaykumar G Ramakrishna, INC — Basawaraj Mattimud wins

Gulbarga Dakshin: Allamprabhu Patil, INC; Dattatraya C Patil Revoor Appu Gouda, BJP; Basavaraj Diggavi, JDS — Dattatraya C Patil Revoor Appu Gouda wins

Gulbarga Uttar: Kaneez Fatima, INC; Chandrakant B Patil, BJP; Nasir Hussain Ustad, JDS — Kaneez Fatima wins

Aland: BR Patil, INC; Guttedar Subhash Rukmayya, BJP; Suryakant K Koralli, JDS — Guttedar Subhash Rukmayya wins

Basavakalyan: B Narayanrao, INC; Mallikarjun, BJP; PGR Sindhia, JDS — B Narayanrao wins

Humnabad: M Naseemoddin Patel, JDS; Rajshekhar, INC; Subhash, BJP — Rajshekhar Basavaraj Patil wins

Bidar South: Ashok Kheny, INC; Bandeppa, JDS; DR Shailendra Beldale, BJP — DR Shailendra Beldale wins

Bidar: M Muniyappa, BSP; Rahim Khan, INC leads; Surayakanth Nagmarpalli, BJP — Rahim Khan wins

Bhalki: Eshwar Khandre, INC; Khandre Prakash, JDS; DK Sidram, BJP — Eshwar Khandre wins

Aurad: Dhanaji, JDS; Prabhu Chauhan, BJP; Vijaykumar, INC — Prabhu Chauhan wins

Raichur Rural: Tipparaju Hawaldar, BJP; Basanagouda Daddal, INC; Ravi Kumar Patil, JDS — Basanagouda Daddal wins

Raichur: Mahantesh Patil, JDS; Dr Shivaraj Patil, BJP; Syed Yaseen, INC — Dr Shivaraj Patil wins

Manvi: Raja Venkatappa Nayak, JDS; Sharanappa K Gudadinni, BJP; G Hampayya Nayak, INC — Raja Venkatappa Nayak wins

Devadurga: A Rajashekar Nayak, INC; Arkera Venkatesh Pujari, JDS; Shivana Gouda Nayak, BJP — K Shivana Gouda Nayak wins

Lingsugur: DS Hoolageri, INC; Manappa D Vajjal, BJP; Bandi Siddu, JDS — D S Hoolageri wins

Sindhanur: Kolla Sheshagirirao, BJP; Venkatrao Nadagouda, JDS; Badarli Hampangouda, INC —  Venkatrao Nadagouda wins

Maski: Pratapgouda Patil, INC; Basanagowda-Turvihal, BJP; Rajasomanath Nayak, JDS — Pratapagouda Patil wins

Kushtagi: Amaregouda Linganagouda Patil Bayyapur, INC; Doddanagouda Hanamagouda Patil, BJP; HC Neeravari, JDS — Amaregouda Linganagouda Patil Bayyapur wins

Kanakagiri: Basavaraj Dadesugur, BJP; Manjula Ravikumar, JDS; Shivaraj Sangappa Tangadagi, INC — Basavaraj Dadesugur wins

Gangawathi: Iqbal Ansari, INC; Kariyanna Sangati, JDS; Paranna Eshwarappa Munavalli, BJP — Paranna Eshwarappa Munavalli wins

Yelburga: Basavaraj Rayareddi, INC; Veeranagouda Police Patil Ballutagi, JDS; Achar Halappa Basappa, BJP — Achar Halappa Basappa wins

Koppal: Amaresh Sanganna Karadi, BJP; KM Syed, JDS; K Raghavendra Basavaraj Hitnal, INC — K Raghavendra Basavaraj Hitnal wins

Shirahatti: Chandrakanth Subhas Kadrolli, BSP; Doddamani Ramakrishna Shidlingappa, INC; Ramappa Sobeppa Lamani, BJP — Ramappa Sobeppa Laman wins

Gadag: Anil Mensinakai, BJP; Mahaboobsab R Sompur, BSP; Hanamantagouda Krishnagouda Patil, INC — HK Patil wins

Ron: Ravindranath Jambunath Doddameti, JDS; Gurupadagouda Patil, INC; Kalakappa Bandi, BJP — Kalakappa Bandi wins

Nargund: Girimallanagouda Ishwaragouda Patil, JDS; Chandrakantagouda Channappagouda Patil, BJP; Basavaraddi Rangaraddi Yavagal, INC — Chandrakantagouda Channappagouda Patil wins

Navalgund: NH Konaraddi, JDS; Asuti Vinod Kashinath, INC; Shankar B Patil Munenakoppa, BJP — Shankar B Patil Munenakoppa wins

Kundgol: Akki Mallikarjuna Sahadevappa, JDS; Channabasappa Sathyappa Shivalli, INC; Chikkanagoudra Siddanagoud Ishwaragod, BJP — Channabasappa Sathyappa Shivalli wins

Dharwad: Amrut Ayyappa Desai, BJP; Tirakappa Sadeppa Jamanal, JDS; Vinay Kulkarni, INC — Amrupayyappa Desai wins

Hubli-Dharwad-East: Chandrashekar Gokak, BJP; Abbayya Prasad, INC; Shobha Ballari, BSP — Postponed

Hubli-Dharwad-Central: Jagadish Shettar, BJP; Rajanna M Koravi, JDS; Mahesh Nalwad, INC — Postponed

Hubli-dharwad-West: Arvind Bellad, BJP; Irappa K Emmi, INC; Mohammad Ismail Tamatgar, INC — Arvind Bellad wins

Kalghatgi: CM Nimbannavar, BJP; Ambadagatti Shivanand Rudrappa, JDS; Santosh S Lad, INC — CM Nimbannavar wins

Haliyal: Deshpande RV, INC; Sunil Hegade, BJP; KR Ramesh, JDS —  Deshpande RV wins

Karwar: Anand Vasant Asnotikar, JDS; Satish Krishna Sail, INC; Roopali Santosh Naik, BJP — Roopali Santosh Naik wins

Kumta: Dinakar Keshav Shetty, BJP; Nayak Pradeep Dayanand, JDS; Sharada Mohan Shetty, INC — Dinakar Keshav Shetty wins

Bhatkal: Mankal Vaidya, INC; Sunil Biliya Naik, BJP; Rajesh Naik, Independent — Sunil Biliya Naik wins

Sirsi: Bhimanna Naik, INC; Shashibhushan Hegde, JDS; Kageri Vishweshwar Hedge, BJP — Kageri Vishweshwar Hegde wins

Yellapur: Arabail Hebbar Shivaram, INC; Andalagi Veerabhadragouda Shivanagouda Patil, BJP; Naik Ravindra A, JDS — Arabail Hebbar Shivaram wins

Hangal: Bommanahalli Babu, JDS; CM Udasi, BJP; Mane Srinivas, INC — CM Udasi wins

Shiggaon: Ashok Bevinamar, JDS; Basavaraj Bommai, BJP; Sayed Azeempeer Khadri, INC — Basavaraj Bommai wins

Haveri: Neharu Olekar, BJP; Rudrappa Lamani, INC; Sanjay Dange, JDS — Neharu Olekar wins

Byadgi: Ballary Virupakshappa Rudrappa, BJP; SR Patil, INC; Shivabasappa Channabasappa Bagannanavar, BSP — Ballary Virupakshappa Rudrappa wins

Hirekerur: Ujaneshwara Banakar, BJP; Basavanagouda Patil, INC; Siddappa Gudadappanavar, JDS — Basavanagouda Patil wins

Ranibennur: Krishnappa Koliwad (S/O) Bheemappa Koliwad, INC; Basavaraj Dr Kelagar, BJP; Shripad Sawkar, JDS — R Shankar wins

Hadagali: Kayannanavara Putrappa, JDS; Chandranaik B, BJP; PT Parameshwara Naik, INC — PT Parameshwara Naik wins

Hagaribommanahalli: S Krushna Naik, JDS; K Nemiraja Naik, BJP, Bheema Naik LBP, INC — Bheema Naik LBP wins

Vijayanagara: Anand Singh, INC; HR Gaviyappa, BJP; Deepak Singh, JDS — Anand Singh wins

Kampli: JN Ganesh, INC; K Raghavendra, JDS; TH Suresh Babu, BJP — JN Ganesh wins

Siruguppa: B Murali Krishna, INC; MS Somalingappa, BJP; Hosamane B Maruthi, JDS — MS Somalingappa wins

Bellary: B Nagendra, INC; Sanna Pakkirappa, BJP; D Ramesh, JDS — B Nagendra wins

Bellary City: Anil H Lad, INC; Mohammad Iqbal Hothur, JDS; G Somasekhara Reddy, BJP — G Somasekhara Reddy wins

Sandur: E Tukaram, INC; D Raghavendra (Manju), BJP; B Vasanth Kumar, JDS — E Tukaram wins

Kudligi: NY Gopalakrishna, BJP; NT Bommanna, JDS; Raghu gujjal, INC — NY Gopalakrishna wins

Molakalmuru: Patel GM Thippeswamy, JDS; Dr B Yogesh Babu, INC; B Sreeramulu, BJP — B Sreeramulu wins

Challakere: KT Kumaraswamy, BJP; T Raghumurthy, INC; Raveesh Kumar, JDS — T Raghumurthy wins

Chitradurga: GH Thippareddy, BJP; KC Veerendra (Pappy), JDS; HA Shanmukhappa (Hanumalli), INC — GH Thippa Reddy leads

Hiriyur: K Poornima, BJP; D Yashodhara, JDS; D Sudhakar, INC — K Poornima wins

Hosadurga: Gulihatti D Shekar, BJP; BG Govindappa, INC; Shashikumar, JDS — Gulhatty D Shekhar wins

Holalkere: H Anjaneya, INC; M Chandrappa, BJP; Srinivasa Gaddige T, JDS — M Chandrappa wins

Jagalur: Devendrappa B, JDS; HP Rajesh, INC; SV Ramachandra, BJP — SV Ramachandra wins

Harapanahalli: G Karunakara Reddy, BJP; MP Ravindra, INC; Arasikere N Kotresh , JDS — G Karunakara Reddy wins

Harihar: S Ramappa, INC; Shivashankar HS, JDS; Harish BP, BJP —  S Ramappa wins

Davanagere North: Ananda M, JDS; SS Mallikarjun, INC; SA Ravindranath, BJP — SA Ravindranath wins

Davanagere South: J Amanulla Khan, JDS; Yashavantha Rao Jadhav, BJP; Shamanur Shivashankarappa, INC — Shamanur Shivashankarappa wins

Mayakonda: KS Basavaraj (Basavanthappa), INC; N Linganna, BJP; Sheela Naik, JDS — N Linganna wins

Channagiri: K Madalu Virupakshappa, BJP; D Ramesha, JDS; Vadnal Rajanna, INC — K Madal Veerupakshappa wins

Honnali: MP Renukacharya, BJP; Shanthanagowda DG, INC; Kathari Satyanarayana Rao, BSP — MP Renukacharya wins

Shimoga Rural: KB Ashok Naik, BJP; Sharada Puryanaik, JDS; Dr Sreenivas Kariyanna, INC — KB Ashok Naik wins

Bhadravati: Appaji MJ, JDS; Praveen Patel GR, BJP; BK Sangameshwara, INC — BK Sangameshwara wins

Shimoga: KS Eshwarappa, BJP leads; HN Niranjan, JDS; KB Prasanna Kumar, INC — KS Eshwarappa wins

Tirthahalli: Araga Jnanendra, BJP; Kimmane Rathnakara, INC; RM Manjunatha Gowda, JDS — Araga Jnanendra wins

Shikaripura: Goni Malatesha, INC; BS Yeddyurappa of BJP; HT Balegar, JDS — BS Yeddyurappa wins

Sorab: S Kumara Bangarappa, BJP; S Madhu Bangarappa, JDS; Raju M Talluru, INC — S Madhu Bangarappa wins

Sagar: Kagodu Thimmappa, INC; MB Girishgowda, JDS; H Halappa Harathalu, BJP — H Halappa Harathalu wins

Byndoor: K Gopala Poojary, INC; Ravi Shetty, JDS; BM Sukumar Shetty, BJP — BM Sukumar Shetty wins

Kundapura: Thekkatte Prakash Shetty, JDS; Rakesh Malli, INC; Halady Srinivas Shetty, BJP — Halady Srinivas Shetty wins

Udupi: Birthi Gangandhar Bhandary, JDS; Pramod Madhwaraj, INC; K Raghupathi Bhat, BJP — K Raghupathi Bhat wins

Kapu: M Mansoor Ibrahim, JDS; Lalaji R Mendon, BJP; Vinay Kumar Sorake: INC — Lalaji R Mendon wins

Karkal: Uday Kumar, BSP in alliance with JDS; Gopalal Bhandary, INC; V Sunil Kumar, BJP — V Sunill Kumar wins

Sringeri: DN Jeevaraj, BJP; TD Rajegowda, INC; HG Venkatesh, JDS — TD Rajegowda wins

Mudigere: MP Kumaraswamy, BJP; BB Ningaiah, JDS; Motamma, INC — MP Kumaraswamy wins

Chikmagalur: CT Ravi, BJP; Shankar BL, INC; Harisha BH, JDS — CT Ravi wins

Tarikere: SM Nagaraju, INC; TH Shivashakarappa, JDS; DS Suresh, BJP — DS Suresh wins

Kadur: KS Anand: INC; YSV Datta, JDS; KS Prakash, BJP — KS Prakash wins

Chiknayakanhalli: JC Madhu Swamy, BJP; Santhosh Jayachandra, INC; CB Sureshbabu, JDS — JC Madhu Swami wins

Tiptur: BC Nagesh, BJP; Lokeshwara, JDS; K Shadakshari, INC — BC Nagesh wins

Turuvekere: MT Krishnappa, JDS; Jayaram AS, BJP; Rangappa T Chowdri, INC — Jayaram A S wins

Kunigal: D Krishna Kumar, BJP; D Nagarajaiah, JDS; Dr HD Ranganath, INC — Dr HD Ranganath wins

Tumkur City: N Govindaraju, JDS; GB Jyothi Ganesh, BJP; Dr Rafeeq Ahmed S, INC — GB Jyothi Ganesh wins

Koratagere: Dr G Parameshwara, INC; PR Sudhakar Lal, JDS; YH Huchhaiah, BJP — Dr G Parameshwara wins

Gubbi: K Kumar (Balaji Kumar), INC; GN Bettaswamy, BJP; SR Srinivas (Vasu), JDS — SR Srinivas wins

Sira: SR Gowda, BJP; TB Jayachandra, INC; B Sathyanarayana, JDS — B Sathyanarayana wins

Pavagada: KM Thimmarayappa, JDS; GV Balaram, BJP; Venkataramanappa, INC —Venkataramanappa wins

Madhugiri: Ramesh Reddy SE, BJP; Kyathasandra N Rajanna, INC; MV Veerabhadraiah, JDS — MV Veerabhadraiah wins

Gauribidanur: K Jaipal Reddy, BJP; CR Narasimhamurthy, JDS; NH Shivashankara Reddy, INC — NH Shivashankara Reddy wins

Bagepalli: DR CR Manohar, JDS; Saikumar P, BJP; SN Subbareddy (Chinnakayalappali), INC — SN Subbareddy wins

Chikkaballapur: KP Bachegowda, JDS; Dr GV manjunatha, BJP; Dr K Sudhakar, INC — Dr K Sudhakar wins

Sidlaghatta: V Muniyappa, INC; BN Ravikumar, JDS; Suresh H, BJP — V Muniyappa wins

Chintamani: JK Krishna Reddy, JDS; Vani Krishnareddy, INC; Naa Shankar, BJP — JK Krishna Reddy wins

Srinivaspur: KR Ramesh Kumar, INC; Dr Venu Gopal KN, BJP; GK Venkatashivareddy, JDS — KR Ramesh Kumar wins

Mulbagal: Amaresh, BJP; Samruddhi Manjunath, JDS; MK Chandrakala, All India Mahila Empowerment Party — Independent H.NAGESH leads

Kolar Goldfied: Ashwini Sampangi, BJP; M Bachthavachalam, JDS; Roopakala M, INC — Roopakala M wins

Bangarapet: SN Narayanaswamy KM, INC; M Mallesh Babu, JDS; Venkatamuniyappa BP, BJP — SN Narayanaswamy KM wins

Kolar: R Venkatachalapathi (Om Shakthi Chalapathu), BJP; K Srinivasa Gowda, JDS; Syed Zameer Pasha, INC — K Srinivasa Gowda wins

Malur: ES EN Krisshnaiah Setty Malur, BJP; KY Nanjegowda, INC; KS Manjunath Gowda, JDS — KY Nanjegowda wins

Yelahanka: MN Gopalakrishna, INC; SR Vishwanath, BJP; AM Hanumanthegowda, JDS — SR Vishwanath wins

KR Pura: DA Gopala, JDS; NS Nandiesha Reddy, BJP; BA Basavaraja, INC — BA Basavaraja wins

Byatarayanapura: Krishna Byregowda, INC; Chandra TG, JDS; A Ravi, BJP — Krishna Byregowda wins

Yeshvanthapura: Jaggesh, BJP; TN Javarayi Gowda, JDS; ST Somashekhar, INC — ST Somashekhar wins

Rajarajeshwari Nagar: Munirathna, INC; Muniraju Gowda PM, BJP; GH Ramachandra, JDS — POSTPONED

Dasarahalli: PN Krishnamurthy, INC; S Muniraju, BJP; R Manjunatha, JDS — R Manjunatha wins

Mahalakshmi Layout: K Gopalaiah, JDS; NL Narendra Babu, BJP; Manjunatha HS, INC — K Goapalaiah wins

Malleshwaram: Dr Ashwath Narayan CN, BJP; Kengal Shreepadharenu, INC; Madhusudhan N, JDS — Dr Ashwath Narayan wins

Hebbal: YA Narayanaswamy, BJP; Suresh BS, INC; Hanumanthe Gowda, JDS — Suresha BS wins

Pulakeshinagar: R Akhanda Srinivasamurthy, INC; B Prasannakumar, JDS; Susheela Devaraj, BJP — R Akhanda Srinivasamurthi wins

Sarvagnanagar: Anwar Sharieff, JDS; KJ George, INC; MN Reddy, BJP — KJ George wins

CV Raman Nagar: S Raghu, BJP; P Ramesh, JDS; R Sampath Raj, INC — S Raghu wins

Shivajinagar: Katta Subramanya Naidu, BJP; R Roshan Baig, INC; Shaik Masthan Ali, JDS — R Roshan Baig wins

Shanti Nagar: K Vasudevamurthy, BJP; NR Sridhar Reddy, JDS; NA Haris, INC —  NA Harris wins

Gandhi Nagar: Dinesh Gundu Rao, INC; V Narayanaswamy, JDS; AR Sapthagiri Gowda, BJP — Dinesh Gundu Rao wins

Rajaji Nagar: HM Krishnamurthy, JDS; G Padmavathi, INC; S Suresh Kumar, BJP — S Suresh Kumar wins

Govindraj Nagar: Anagendra, Prasad JDS; Priyakrishna, INC; V Somanna, BJP — V Somanna wins

Vijay Nagar: M Krishnappa, INC; Paramashiva NE, JDS; H Ravindra, BJP —M Krishnappa wins

Chamrajpet: BK Altaf Khan, JDS; BZ Zameer Ahmed Khan, INC; M Lakshminarayana, BJP — BZ Zameer Ahmed Khan wins

Chickpet: Uday B Garudachar, BJP; RV Devraj, INC; Dr D Hemachandra Sagar, JDS — Uday B Garudachar wins

Basavanagudi: K Bagegowda, JDS; M Boregowda, INC; Ravisubramanya LA, BJP — Ravisubramanya LA wins

Padmanaba Nagar: R Ashoka, BJP; VK Gopal, JDS; M Srinivas INC — R Ashoka wins

BTM Layout: K Devadas, JDS; Ramalinga Reddy, INC; Lallesh Reddy, BJP — Ramalinga Reddy wins

Jayanagar: Kalegowda, JDS; BN Vijay Kumar, BJP; Sowmya R, INC — Postponed

Mahadevapura: Aravind Limbavali, BJP; AC Srinivasa, INC; Sathish K, JDS — Aravind Limavali wins

Bommanahalli: TR Prasad, JDS; Sathish Reddy M, BJP; Sushma Rajagopala Reddy, INC — Sathish Reddy M wins

Bangalore South: M Krishnappa, BJP; R Prabhakar Reddy, JDS; RK Ramesh, INC — M Krishnappa wins

Anekal: A Narayanaswamy, BJP; B Shivanna, INC; G Srinivas, BSP — B Shivanna wins

Hosakote: Krishna Murthy R, JDS; N Nagaraju (MTB), INC; Sharath Kumar Bachegowda, BJP — N Nagaraju wins

Devanahalli: K Nagesh, BJP; Narayanaswamy LN, JDS; Venkataswamy, INC — Nisarga Narayana Swamy LN wins

Doddaballapur: J Narasimhaswamy, BJP; B Munegowda, JDS; T Venkataramanaiah, INC — T Venkataramanaiah wins

Nelamangala: MV Nagaraju, BJP; R Narayanaswamy, INC; Dr K Sreenivasamurthy, JDS — Dr K Sreenivasa Murthy wins

Magadi: HC Balakrishna, INC; A Manjunath, JDS; MC Hanumantharaj, BJP — A Manjunath wins

Ramanagaram: Iqbal Hussain HA, INC; HD Kumaraswamy, JDS; Leelavathi, BJP — HD Kumaraswamy wins

Kanakapura: Narayana Gowda, JDS; Nandini Gowda, BJP; DK Shivakumar, INC — DK Shivakumar wins

Channapatna: HD Kumaraswamy, JDS; CP Yogeeshwara, BJP; HM Revanna, INC — HD Kumaraswamy wins

Malavalli: Dr K Annadani, JDS; PM Narendraswamy, INC; B Somashekhar, BJP — Dr K Annadani wins

Maddur: DC Thammanna, JDS; Madhu G Madegowda, INC; Madduru Sathisha, BJP — DC Thammanna wins

Melukote: CS Puttaraju, JDS; Sundahalli Somashekara, BJP; Darshan Puttannaiah, Swaraj India — CS Puttaraju wins

Mandya: P Ravikumar, INC; N Shivanna, BJP; M Srinivas, JDS — M Srinivas wins

Shrirangapattana: Nanjundegowda KS, BJP; AB Ramesha Bandisiddegowda, INC; Ravindra Srikantaiah, JDS — Ravindra Srikantaiah wins

Nagamangala: N Chaluvarayaswamy, INC; Gowda DR Parthasarathy V, BJP; Suresh Gowdaa, JDS — Suresh Gowdaa wins

Krishnarajapete: KB Chandrashekar, INC; Narayanagowda, JDS; BC Manju, BJP — Narayanagowda wins

Shravanabelagola: CS Puttegowda, INC; CN Balakrishna, JDS; Shivananjegowda, BJP — CN Balakrishna wins

Arsikere: G Mariswamy, BJP; GB Shashidhara, INC; KM Shivalinge Gowda, JDS — KM Shivalingegowda wins

Belur: Keerthana Rudreshagowda, INC; Lingesha KS, JDS; HK Suresh, BJP — Lingesha KS wins

Hassan: HS Prakash, JDS leads; Preetham J Gowda, BJP; HK Mahesh, INC — Preetham J Gowda wins

Holenarasipur: Manjegowda BP, INC; MN Raju, BJP; HD Revanna, JDS leads —  HD Revanna win

Arkalgud: Manju A, INC; H Yogaramesha, BJP; AT Ramaswamy, JDS — AT Ramaswamy wins

Sakleshpur: HK Kumaraswamy, JDS; Siddaiah, INC; Somashekar Jayaraj, BJP — Kumara Swamy HK wins

Belthangady: K Vasantha Bangera, INC; Sumathi S Hegde, JDS; Harish Poonja, BJP — Harish Poonja wins

Moodabidri: K Abhayachandra, INC; Umanatha A Kotian, BJP; Jeevan Krishna Shetty, JDS — Umanatha A Kotian wins

Mangaluru City North: Muneer Katipalla, CPM; Dr Bharath Shetty Y, BJP; BA Mohiuddin Bava, INC — Dr Bharath Shetty Y wins

Mangaluru City South: JR Lobo, INC; Rathnakara Suvarna, JDS; D Vedavyasa Kamath, BJP — D Vedavyasa Kamath wins

Mangaluru: UT Abdul Khader, INC; K Ashraf, JDS; Santhosh Kumar Rai Boliyaru, BJP — UT Abdul Khader wins

Bantval: B Ramanatha Rai, INC; Rajesh Naik U, BJP; Balakrishna Poojary Panolibail Lok Awaz Dal —  Rajesh Naik U wins

Puttur: IC Kailas Gowda, JDS; Shakunthala T Shetty, INC; Sanjeeva Matandoor, BJP — Sanjeeva Matandoor wins

Sullia: Angara S, BJP; Dr B Raghu, INC; Raghu, BSP — Angara S wins

Madikeri: Appachu Ranjan MP, BJP; KP Chandrakala, INC; BA Jivijaya, JDS — Appachu Ranjan MP wins

Virajpet: Arun Machaiah CS, INC; KG Bopaiah, BJP; Sanketh Poovaiah M, JDS — KG Bopaiah wins

Periyapatna: K Mahadeva, JDS; Manjunatha S, BJP; K Venkatesh, INC — K Mahadeva wins

Krishnarajanagara: SA RA Mahesh, JDS; D Ravishankar, INC; HG Shwetha Gopala, BJP — Sa Ra Mahesh wins

Hunsur: Adaguru H Vishwanath, JDS; HP Manjunath, INC; JS Ramesh Kumar, BJP — Adaguru H Vishwanath wins

Heggadadevankote: Anil Kumar C, INC; Chikkanna, JDS; Siddaraju, BJP — Anil Kumar C wins

Nanjangud: Kalale N Keshavamurthy, INC; Dayanandamurthy HS, JDS; B Harshavardhan, BJP — Harshavardhan B wins

Chamundeshwari: SR Gopalrao, BJP; GT Devegowda of JDS; Siddaramaiah, INC — GT Devegowda wins

Krishnaraja: Mallesh KV, JDS; SA Ramadas, BJP; MK Somashekar, INC — SA Ramadas wins

Chamaraja: L Nagendra, BJP; KS Rangappa, JDS; Vasu, INC —  L Nagendra wins

Narasimharaja: Abdul Azeez (Abdulla), JDS; Tanveer Sait, INC; S Satheesh (Sandesh Swamy), BJP — Tanveer Sait wins

Varuna: Abhishek S Manegar, JDS; T Basavaraju, BJP; Yathindra S, INC leads — Yathindra S wins

T Narasipur: Ashvin Kumar M, JDS; Dr HC Mahadevappa, INC; S Shankar, BJP — Ashvin Kumar M wins

Hanur: R Narendra, INC; Dr Preethan Nagappa, BJP; Manjunath MR, JDS — R Narendra wins

Kollegal: AR Krishna Murthy, INC; GN Nanjunda Swamy, BJP; N Mahesh, BSP — N Mahesh wins

Chamarajanagar: C Puttarangashetty, INC; KR Mallikarjunappa, BJP; AM Mallikarjunaswamy (Alur Mallu), BSP — C Puttarangashetty wins

Gundlupet: S Guruprasad, BSP; CS Niranjan Kumar, BJP; MC Mohan Kumari Uruf Geetha, INC — CS Niranjan Kumar wins

 

*****************************************************************************************************************************

 

The Congress government of Siddaramaiah was lucky to win Karnataka in the 2013 elections with 122 seats in the 224-member house. It was lucky because the Bharatiya Janata Party could not be re-elected under Jagadish Shettar as his former party colleague B S Yeddyurappa played the destructor-in-chief with his launching the rebel Karnataka Janata Paksha. The BJP won in 40 seats, an equal number with the Janata Dal Secular of the Deve Gowda clan, who were the partners of the BJP’s southward success in Bengaluru.
 
The voters of Karnataka had a hard time deciding who to vote for and in the melee, the Congress landed with a 2013 bonanza in the state while the Narendra Modi machine was gaining power to blow the United Progressive Alliance 2 led by the Congress into smithereens at the hustings for the Lok Sabha polls. Karnataka voted in favour of the BJP in the 2014 LS polls indicating the saffron party had lost the Assembly the previous year because a strongman had been spurned.
 
Here’s the full list of Karnataka Assembly elections 2013 winners:
 
Nippani: Jolle Shashikala Annasaheb BJP; Chikkodi: Sadalga Prakash Babanna Hukkeri INC; Athani Laxman Sangappa Savadi BJP; Kagwad: Bharamgoud Alagoud Kage BJP; Kudachi (SC): P.Rajeev BSRCP; Raybag (SC):  Aihole Duryodhan Mahalingappa BJP; Hukkeri: Umesh Vishwanath Katti BJP; Arabhavi: Balachandra Laxmanrao Jarkiholi BJP; Gokak: Jarkiholi Ramesh Laxmanrao INC; Yemkanmardi (ST)  Satish Laxmanarao Jarakiholi INC; Belgaum Uttar: Fairoz Nuruddin Saith INC; Belgaum Dakshin: Sambhaji Lakshman Patil IND; Belgaum Rural:  Sanjay B Patil BJP; Khanapur: Arvind Chandrakant Patil IND; Kittur: Inamadar Danappagouda Basanagouda INC; Bailhongal: Dr Vishwanath Iranagouda Patil KJP; Saundatti Yellamma: Anand Alias Vishwanath Chandrashekhar Mamani BJP; Ramdurg: Ashok Mahadevappa Pattan INC; Mudhol (SC): Govind.M.Karjol BJP; Terdal: Umashree INC; Jamkhandi Siddu: B. Nyamagouda INC; Bilgi: J T Patil INC; Badami: Chimmanakatti Balappa Bhimappa INC; Bagalkot: Meti Hullappa Yamanappa INC; Hungund: Kashappanavar Vijayanand Shivashankrappa INC; Muddebihal Appaji Urf Channabasavaraj Shankarao Nadagoud INC; Devar Hippargi: Aminappagouda Sanganagouda Patil INC; Basavana Bagevadi: Shivanand S Patil INC; Babaleshwar: MB Patil INC; Bijapur City: Makbul S Bagawan INC; Nagthan (SC): Raju Alagur INC; Indi: Yashavantarayagouda Vittalagouda Patil INC;  Sindgi: Bhusanur Ramesh Balappa BJP; Afzalpur: Malikayya Venkayya Guttedar INC; Jevargi: Ajay Dharam Singh  INC;  Shorapur (ST): Raja Venkatappa Nayak INC; Shahapur: Guru Patil Shiraval KJP; Yadgir: Dr Maalakareddy  INC; Gurmitkal: Baburao Chinchanasoor INC; Chittapur (SC): Priyank M Kharge INC; Sedam: Dr Sharanprakash Patil INC; Chincholi (SC) Dr Umesh G Jadav INC; Gulbarga Rural (SC): G Ramkrishna INC; Dattatraya: C Patil Revoor; Gulbarga: Dakshin BJP; Gulbarga Uttar: Qamar Ul Islam INC; Aland: BR Patil KJP; Basavakalyan: Mallikarjun Sidramappa Khuba JD(S); Homnabad: Rajashekhar Basavaraj Patil INC;
 
Bidar South: Ashok Kheny KMP; Bidar: Gurupadappa Nagamarpalli KJP; Bhalki: Eshwara Khandre INC;  Aurad (SC): Prabhu B Chavan BJP; Raichur Rural (ST): Thipparaju BJP; Raichur: Dr Shivaraj Patil S JD(S); Manvi (ST): G.Hampayya Sahukar Ballatagi INC; Devadurga (ST) A Venkatesh Naik INC; Lingsugur (SC): Manappa D Vajjal JD(S); Sindhanur Badarli Hampanagouda INC; Maski (ST) Pratapgowda Patil INC; Kushtagi: Doddanagouda Hanamagouda Patil BJP; Kanakagiri (SC): Shivaraj Sangappa Tangadagi INC; Gangawati: Iqbal Ansari JD(S); Yelburga Basavaraj Rayaraddy INC; Koppal K Raghavendra Basavaraj Hitnal INC; Shirahatti (SC): Doddamani Ramakrishna Shiddlingappa INC; Gadag: HK Patil INC; Ron: Gurupadagouda Sanganagouda Patil INC; Nargund: BR Yavagal INC; Navalgund: NH Konaraddi JD(S); Kundgol: Channabasappa Satyappa Shivalli INC; Dharwad: Vinay Kulkarni INC; Hubli-Dharwad-East (SC): Abbayya Prasad INC; Hubli-Dharwad-Central: Jagadish Shettar BJP; Hubli-Dharwad- West: Aravind Chandrakant Bellad BJP; Kalghatgi: Santhosh S Lad INC; Haliyal: Deshpande RV INC; Karwar: Santeesh Sail Krishna IND; Kumta: Sharda Mohan Shetty INC; Bhatkal: Mankala Subba Vaidya IND; Sirsi: Anant Kageri Vishweshwar Hegde BJP; Yellapur: Arbail Shivaram Hebbar INC; Hangal: Manohar H Tahashildar INC; Shiggaon: Basavaraj Bommai BJP; Haveri (SC): Rudrappa Manappa Lamani INC; Byadgi: Basavaraj Neelappa Shivannanavar INC; Hirekerur: UB Banakar KJP; Ranibennur: Koliwad K.B INC; Hadagalli (SC): PT Parameshwaranaik  INC; Hagaribommanahalli (SC): Bheemanaik Lbp JD(S); Vijayanagara: Anand Singh BJP; Kampli (ST): TH Suresh Babu BSRCP; Siruguppa (ST): B.M. Nagaraja INC; Bellary (ST): B Sreeramulu BSRCP; Bellary City: Anil Lad INC; Sandur (ST): E Tukaram INC; Kudligi (ST): B Nagendra IND; Molakalmuru (ST): S Thippeswamy BSRCP; Challakere (ST): T Raghumurthy INC; Chitradurga: GH Thippareddy BJP;
 
Hiriyur:  D.Sudhakar INC; Hosadurga: BG Govindappa INC; Holalkere (SC): H Anjaneya INC; Jagalur (ST): HP Rajesh INC; Harapanahalli: MP Ravindra INC; Harihar: HS Shivashankar JD(S); Davanagere North: SS Mallikarjuna INC; Davanagere South: Shamanur Shivashankarappa INC; Mayakonda (SC) K Shivamurthy INC; Channagiri: Vadnal Rajanna INC; Honnali: DG Shantana Gowda INC; Shimoga Rural (SC): Sharada Pooryanaik F JD(S); Bhadravati: Appaji MJ  JD(S); Shimoga: KB Prasannakumar INC; Tirthahalli: Kimmane Ratnakar INC; Shikaripura: BS Yadiyurappa  KJP; Sorab: S Madhu Bangarappa  JD(S); Sagar: Kagodu Thimmappa INC; Byndoor: K Gopala Poojary INC; Kundapura: Halady Srinivasa Shetty IND; Udupi: Pramod Madhwaraj INC; Kapu: Vinay Kumar Sorake INC; Karkal: V Sunill Kumar BJP; Sringeri: DN Jeevaraj BJP; Mudigere (SC): BB Ningaiah JD(S); Chikmagalur: CT Ravi BJP; Tarikere: GH Srinivasa INC; Kadur: YSV Datta JD(S); Chiknayakanhalli: CB Sureshbabu JD(S); Tiptur: K Shadakshari INC; Turuvekere: MT Krishnappa JD(S); Kunigal D Nagarajaiah JD(S); Tumkur City: Dr Rafeeq Ahmed S INC; Tumkur Rural: B Suresh Gowda BJP; Koratagere (SC): Sudhakara Lal PR JD(S); Gubbi: SR Shrinivas (Vasu)  JD(S); Sira: TB Jayachandra INC; Pavagada (SC): KM Thimmarayappa JD(S); Madhugiri: Kyatasandra N Rajanna INC; Gauribidanur: NH Shivashankara Reddy INC; Bagepalli: SN Subbareddy (Chinnakayalapalli) IND; Chikkaballapur: Dr K Sudhakar INC; Sidlaghatta: M Rajanna JD(S); Chintamani: JK Krishnareddy JD(S); Srinivaspur: KR Rameshkumar INC; Mulbagal (SC): G Manjunatha IND; Kolar Gold Field (SC): Ramakka Y  BJP;  Bangarapet (SC): SN Narayanaswamy KM INC; Kolar: R Vathur Prakash IND; Malur: KS Manjunathgowda JD(S);
 
Yelahanka: SR Vishwanath BJP; KR Pura: BA Basavaraja INC; Byatarayanapura: Krishna Byre Gowda INC; Yeshvanthapura: ST Somashekar INC; Rajarajeshwarinagar: Munirathna INC; Dasarahalli: S Muniraju BJP; Mahalakshmi Layout; Gopalaiah K JD(S); Malleshwaram: Dr Ashwath Narayan CN BJP; Hebbal: R Jagadeesh Kumar BJP; Pulakeshinagar (SC): Akhanda Srinivas Murthy R JD(S); Sarvagnanagar: KJ George INC; CV Raman Nagar (SC): SRaghu M BJP; Shivajinagar: R Roshan Baig INC; Shanti Nagar: NA Haris INC; Gandhi Nagar: Dinesh Gundu Rao INC; Rajaji Nagar: S Suresh Kumar BJP; Govindraj Nagar: Priyakrishna INC; Vijay Nagar: M Krishnappa INC; Chamrajpet: BZ Zameer Ahmed Khan JD(S); Chickpet: RV Devraj INC; Basavanagudi: Ravi Subramanya LA BJP; Padmanaba Nagar: R Ashoka BJP; BTM Layout: Ramalingareddy INC; Jayanagar: BN Vijayakumar BJP; Mahadevapura (SC): Arvind Limbavali BJP; Bommanahalli: Sathish Reddy M BJP; Bangalore South: M Krishnappa BJP; Anekal (SC): Shivanna BM INC; Hosakote: MTB Nagaraj INC; Devanahalli (SC): Pilla Munishamappa JD(S); Doddaballapur: T.Venkataramanaiah (Appakaranahalli T Venkatesh) INC; Nelamangala (SC): Dr K Srinivasamurthy  JD(S); Magadi: HC Balakrishna JD(S); Ramanagaram: HD Kumara Swamy  JD(S); Kanakapura: DK Shivakumar INC; Channapatna: CP Yogeshwara SP; Malavalli (SC): PM Narendra Swamy INC; Maddur DC Thammanna JD(S); Melukote: KS Puttannaiah SKP; Mandya: MH Ambareesh INC; Shrirangapattana: AB Ramesha Bandisiddegowda JD(S); Nagamangala: N.Chaluvarayaswamy (Swamy Gowda) JD(S); Krishnarajpet: Narayanagowda JD(S); Shravanabelagola: CN Balakrishna JD(S); Arsikere: KM Shivalinge Gowda JD(S); Belur: YN Rudresha Gowda INC; Hassan: HS Prakash JD(S); Holenarasipur: HD Revanna JD(S); Arkalgud Manju A INC; Sakleshpur (SC): Kumaraswamy HK JD(S);
 
Belthangady: K Vasantha Bangera INC; Moodabidri: K Abhayachandra INC; Mangalore City North: BA Mohiuddin Bava INC; Mangalore City South: JR Lobo INC; Mangalore: UT Khader INC; Bantval: B Ramanatha Rai INC; Puttur: Shakuntala T Shetty INC; Sullia (SC): Angara S BJP; Madikeri: Appachu (Ranjan) MP BJP; Virajpet: KG Bopaiah BJP; Periyapatna: K Venkatesh INC; Krishnarajanagara: SaRa Mahesh JD(S); Hunsur: HP Manjunath INC; Heggadadevankote (ST): Chikkamadu S JD(S); Nanjangud (SC): V Srinivasa Prasad INC; Chamundeshwari: GT Deve Gowda M JD(S); Krishnaraja: MK Somashekar INC; Chamaraja: Vasu INC; Narasimharaja: Tanveer Sait INC; Varuna: Siddaramaiah INC; T Narasipur (SC): Dr HC Mahadevappa INC; Hanur R Narendra INC; Kollegal (SC): S Jayanna INC; Chamarajanagar: C Puttarangashetty INC; Gundlupet: HS Mahadeva Prasad INC

*The counting for Karnataka Assembly elections 2018 will begin from 8:00 am. The compelete winner’s list will be updated soon. 

For all the latest karnataka election results 2018 News, download NewsX App